Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E D-ILHW, Thursday 13 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1986
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Kienzle
Registration: D-ILHW
MSN: 27-7405362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marbach/Villingen-Schwenningen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donaueschingen (06:10)
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attemping emergency landing on a sportsfield after engine failure. Kienzle Chief Horst Rosenbaum (53).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14 March 1986, p24
BFU 3X017-86