| Date: | Friday 9 August 2019 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | TL-3000 Sirius |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-WUA35 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Korne -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Slupsk-Redzikowo Airport (OSP/EPSK) |
| Destination airport: | Korne |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off in a TL-3000 ultralight aircraft from Slupsk Airport (EPSK) for a flight to Korne airstrip (EPKO). At about 19:50, the pilot made an approach to land on runway 24. After touchdown, in the second phase of the approach, the front gear broke, the aircraft nosed down. The pilot was uninjured and safely exited the aircraft. The aircraft was damaged: cracks in the fuselage, wings, broken stab, damaged propeller, broken front landing gear.
The cause of the incident has not been determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-3433/ 