Accident airplane , Thursday 21 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1930
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Aéreo Littorio, Roma -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Pilot Carlos Benassati parachuted safely. Mechanic Francesco Nichi died when parachute failed.

Sources:

La nación (Santiago) 22 August 1930, p7