This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meramec River near Fenton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with a Piper Cub at 400ft, lost control and crashed in the Meramec river.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/138829327/ 