Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 PW966, Monday 17 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: PW966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alsager, 7 miles east of Crewe, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet PW966: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/03/1947 when crashed at Alsager, Cheshire

The pilot of Martinet PW966 was following another aircraft, and not paying attention to the position of his own aircraft. In poor visibility, he lost sight of the aircraft he was following. With dusk approaching and the daylight fading, the pilot of the Martinet force landed in a field near Alsager, Cheshire due to engine failure caused by running out of fuel.

Aircraft written off and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA); no reported injuries to the pilot

Alsager is a town and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East in Cheshire, England. It is located to the north-west of Stoke-on-Trent and 7 miles east of Crewe.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.279
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alsager