Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur HB-EQD, Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club des Montagnes Neuchâteloises
Registration: HB-EQD
MSN: 1564
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Combe Dernier, Ponts-de-Martel, Neuchâtel -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Eplatures Airfield (LSGC)
Destination airport:Les Eplatures Airfield (LSGC)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur hit trees on a steep slope and plunged into the forest near Combe Dernier, Ponts-de-Martel, Neuchâtel.
The three occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed. One of the 2 passengers was starting to be famous as a music-video and ads-video producer: Valentin Petit. He died during a 33yo birthday present, this was supposed to be a sky view of all Switzerland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.francetvinfo.fr/culture/musique/rap/le-realisateur-valentin-petit-meurt-a-32-ans-dans-un-accident-d-avion-en-suisse_5842682.html
https://www.tdg.ch/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-plusieurs-morts-aux-ponts-de-martel-645785643872
https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/un-avion-sest-ecrase-faisant-plusieurs-victimes-753548559798
https://www.radiolac.ch/actualite/suisse/un-avion-secrase-plusieurs-morts-aux-ponts-de-martel/
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/plane-crashes-swiss-mountains-causing-casualties-rtn-2023-05-20/?taid=646917912329750001ca34c8
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-EQD-1658

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68802_1658575490.jpg (photo)