Accident de Havilland DH.71 Tiger Moth VH-UNH, Wednesday 17 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1930
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.71 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UNH
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mascot, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascot, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 45 metres after engine failure. Pilot David Smith killed. This aircraft was the prototype DH.71, and one of only two built. Originally G-EBQU, exported to Australia earlier in 1930. The Tiger Moth name later given to the de Havilland DH.82.

Sources:

1. La Nación (Santiago) 18 September 1930, p13
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.71_Tiger_Moth
3. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/de-havilland-dh-71-tiger-moth