This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1948 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Chastain Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Perkinston, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | McComb, MS |
| Destination airport: | Mobile, AL |
Narrative:Midair collision at 1500ft with an Aeronca during a mock dogfight and crashed.
Sources:
https://newspaperarchive.com/biloxi-daily-herald-nov-08-1948-p-1/ 