Mid-air collision Accident Aeronca 11AC NC…., Sunday 7 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 1948
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Chastain Flying Service
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Perkinston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:McComb, MS
Destination airport:Mobile, AL
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1500ft with a Piper PA-12 during a mock dogfight and crashed.

Sources:

https://newspaperarchive.com/biloxi-daily-herald-nov-08-1948-p-1/