This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | General Aircraft Hamilcar Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 107 SSS RAF |
| Registration: | NX873 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Honeybourne, Honeybourne, Worcestershire, West Midlands, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honeybourne, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:General Aircraft Hamilcar NX873 was one of five GAL Hamilcars (and 12 Vickers Wellingtons) that were wrecked on 16 March 1947 due to being struck by gales while parked out on the airfield at RAF Honeybourne, Honeybourne, Worcestershire. (The others were LA632, LA681, NX852 and NX806). All five were on charge with 107 SSS (Sub Storage Site) and all were written off as "damaged beyond repair" being struck off charge 24 April 1947 as Cat. E
In all five cases, the aircraft were wrecked, either by being overturned or blown into each other. There were no injuries, as all aircraft were unoccupied at the time
From October 1945 until December 1946 107 Sub Storage Unit from No. 8 Maintenance Unit used the airfield at RAF Honeybourne for storing Wellingtons and General Aircraft Hamilcar gliders pending disposal. No. 107 Sub Storage Unit from 1947 began to collect no longer needed Wellingtons and Hamilcars which were then scrapped and taken to Weston-Sub-edge goods yard (which was near to the south-western corner of the airfield) where the railway would take them to the necessary destination
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.279-280
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honeybourne 