Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE176, Wednesday 26 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: TE176
MSN: CBAF.4386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Narrative:
TE176: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF 4386. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 16-5-45. To 61OTU RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 5-2-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-2-47: Nose-tipped over while running up RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The aircraft's engine was being run up by the ground crew, but the wheel chocks that held the aircraft in place slipped on the icy ground. The Spitfire then tipped onto its nose and slewed around.

The incident was caused by the groundcrew failing to observe the standing orders that two personnel were required to be present, holding down the tail, when the engine was being run up to speed

Damaged assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 26-2-47 and repairs on site begun. However, repairs abandoned, re-cat E 29-5-47 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.278
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. RAF Write-offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 No 2: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90803-te176
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE176
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE176
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#Postwar_military_use

Location