Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike 2702, Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group
Registration: 2702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after being hit in a mission to bombard Japanese troops on the shore of Shanghai. The pilot survived, whereas another crew member was killed by bullets.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMjA3MDY1NQ