This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Gamma |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 904 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangde County, Xuancheng, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While taking off at night, the Northrop Gamma light bomber accidentally collided with an airport building and crashed, killing the pilot.
Crew: Jibing XU, Shouzhi YANG
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)