Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X NC458, Tuesday 4 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: NC458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington NC458 (Empire Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04/03/1947 in a landing accident at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire

During the landing run at RAF Shawbury, the port throttle jammed open, and the propellor could not be feathered. The aircraft overshot the runway, and ended up in a pond. Although the aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA), none of the four crew on board appear to have been injured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.275
3. ORB EANS RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1804: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Navigation_School_RAF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#Postwar