Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF479, Monday 24 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF479; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/02/1947.
Some of the details as to the loss of this aircraft not unclear; however, it is reported that the Avro Lincoln sustained damage to the main undercarriage on takeoff from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire when it struck an embankment of snow and ice during the take-off run.

The pilot, realising that the undercarriage had sustained damage, requested a diversion to RAF Woodbridge in Suffolk. The diversion was authorised, and, upon touchdown at RAF Woodbridge, the damaged undercarriage collapsed. The Lincoln then skidded along the runway, causing severe damage to the underside of the aircraft.

Although Lincoln RF479 was written off as Cat. E(FA) none of the crew on board appear to have sustained any injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.272
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. 57 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2423/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420015
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._57_Squadron_RAF#Early_Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931957)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woodbridge#History