Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NH803, Thursday 20 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RIAF
Registration: NH803
MSN: 6S 648273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Nagpur, Sonegaon, Nagpur, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Nagpur, Sonegaon, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
Destination airport:RIAF Nagpur, Sonegaon, Nagpur, Maharashtra
Narrative:
NH803: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 648273. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 13-3-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire for packing and crating for overseas shipment 17-9-45. Shipped on the ss 'Ocean Viceroy' 24-9-45, arriving India 30-10-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 29-11-45. To 9 Squadron, RIAF in December 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a wheels-up belly landing at RIAF Nagpur, Sonegaon, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India, 20-2-47. Pilot, Flt/Lt (IND/3173) Jafar Zaheer (then aged 23) Royal Indian Air Force uninjured.

To 59 SP for damage assessment on or before 28-2-47. Not repaired, struck off charge 26-6-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.275
2. 9 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/139/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407802
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80014-nh803
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH803
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH803
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3173
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dr._Babasaheb_Ambedkar_International_Airport#History

Location