This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen |
| Registration: | SG-21 |
| MSN: | CHA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain Wallonia |
| Destination airport: | Beauvechain Air Base, Wallonia (EBBE) |
Narrative:RM676: Spitfire FR. XIV. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 28-5-44. To 322 (RNLAF) Squadron, RAF Wunstorf, Germany 17-7-44, To 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-H' 11-1-45. Cat C (Repairable) accident 11-2-45. To AAEE (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment) Boscombe Down, Wiltshire in 5-45. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble), Hamble, Hampshire
Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to BAF (Belgian Air Force/Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) as 'SG-21' 22-9-47. Issued to 350 Squadron BAF coded 'MN-C'
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-2-48 crashed on takeoff from Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium due engine failure.
Struck off BAF charge 30-4-48 and sold for scrap.
NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM676 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM676 5. photo of accident:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/21 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101881-rm676 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_Squadron_RNLAF#British_service 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current 