Accident Tupolev SB 2 3011, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group
Registration: 3011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liping County, Qiandongnan Prefecture, Guizhou Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the Tupolev SB 2 sustained heavy damage in combat, all crew members bailed out except for pilot Wen JIN, who attempted to make an emergency landing and save the plane. However, the bomber crashed in mountains.

Sources:

Zhejiang Workers' Daily, 2015-07-11. Article by Huang, S. (in Chinese)
Yao, Q. 2015. The long gone hawk—Wen Jin, a warrior of China Air Force. Tai Sheng, 368(07): 101. (in Chinese)