This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 6th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 404 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lin'an District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Curtiss Hawk III fighter was hit by anti-aircraft artillery, wounding the pilot Mo GAO and damaging the plane. Forced landing was carried out. The pilot died in hospital the next day.
Sources:
Shen, Y. 2013. Mo Gao, an Air Force martyr in the Battle of Shanghai. Changzhou Daily, 2013/09/17. (in Chinese)
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)