Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike , Monday 16 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bengbu, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went down owing to engine failure.

Crew: Min LU, Jiechen LI

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)