Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV SG-23, Monday 24 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-23
MSN: RM679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RM679: Spitfire F. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7-6-44. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF Warmwell as 'DW-Y ' 14-7-44. Cat C (Repairable) damage in accident 19-9-44. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble). Returned to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron after repairs. 610 Squadron was disbanded before the end of the war at RAF Warmwell on 3-3-45.

Presumed stored until struck off RAF charge upon transfer to Belgian Air Force as SG-23 20-10-47 (attributed but never worn). To 350 Squadron, Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen with squadron code 'MN-F'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-11-47 at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium (EBBE) ground collision with Spitfire XIV SG-20 (also of 350 Squadron, Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen): during line up for formation take-off the two Spitfire collided; the extent of the damage to Spitfire SG-23 was such that the aircraft was not repaired.

Formally Struck off charge 30-4-48 and scrapped.

NOTE: The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. Photo of accident: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/23
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM679
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101884-rm679
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM679
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._610_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current

Location