This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 1932 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Chile |
| Registration: | 11 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Gipsy Moth No 11" crashed against a hangar of Panagra. Passenger Bernardo Figueroa Honorato killed, pilot Alférez Osvaldo Figueroa Honorato seriously injured, died 8 JUL.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 4 July 1932, p1/8 July 1932, p7