Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 34, Monday 8 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1932
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 34
MSN: 939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:within Chile -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taltal (16:50)
Destination airport:Antofagasta (17:30)
Narrative:
Disappeared on a mail flight. It is believed that pilot Ten Gregorio Bisquertt Rubio descended into the pampa due to a mechanical failure and was unharmed. No further details published. Pilots name not listed as fallen in any sources.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 August 1932, p1+2