Accident Cessna 310R VH-PAJ, Friday 21 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1992
Time:755
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PAJ
MSN: 310R1265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15km NW Muswellbrook, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maitland, NSW
Destination airport:Scone, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a "Bank Run" from Bankstown to Scone with an intermediate landing at Maitland. Approaching Scone the pilot descended to a low height due extensive areas of cloud. The aircraft was observed flying at a low height in conditions of fog and rain a short time before it collided with Castle Rock Peak. Residents of the area said the Peak was obscured by cloud. The accident site was 22kms south of Scone airport and 20 kms left of the planned track from Maitland.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201741