Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HK-2609, Friday 10 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Petroleras (LAPSA)
Registration: HK-2609
MSN: 2585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nevado del Ruiz -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Nereidas glacier. Three bodies recovered 1988. Remaining two bodies recovered 19 February 1989.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 January 1986, p1C/14 January 1986, p2A/18 January 1986, p9A/20 February 1989, pUltima-E