Incident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth 7, Sunday 7 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1935
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Providencia -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Gipsy Moth...No 7" crashed. Wing struck the ground during turn after low pass. Pilot and passenger escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 July 1935, p1 (photos)