Accident Potez 39 A2 II/1-BO-2B, Tuesday 14 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1937
Time:15:30
Type:Potez 39 A2
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: II/1-BO-2B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying in a formation of six Caproni and eight Potez, one of the last caught fire. Mechanic S.Of. Carlos Fajardo parachuted to safely, pilot Alférez Alfredo Salazar Southwell (24) was killed. Demonstration during Interamerica Conference.

Note: (1) nine Potez 390 A2 and three Potez 391 A2 delivered; the crashed was a 390 A2

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 September 1937, p1
(1) https://issuu.com/fap.mil.pe/docs/libro_100_a_os_pag_1_al_402_05686979f232bd