This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 595 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG896 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
Narrative:Miles Martinet RG896: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/01/1947 in an emergency landing at RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
During the sortie, the engine failed at 800 feet agl (above ground level) due to water contamination of the fuel. The pilot, F/Lt K C SHAW DFM, force landed the aircraft back safely at base (RAF Pembrey). The pilot had been awarded the DFM (Distinguished Flying Medal) after a tour of bomber operations during WWII in which he had served as an air gunner. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was written off as Cat. E (FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.266
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Sqn RAF ORB for January 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/2:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415205 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Airport#History 