This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE278 |
| MSN: | CBAF11404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
Narrative:TE278: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF11404. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 25-5-45. To 587 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 26-8-45. To 691 Squadron, RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset 20-6-46. Squadron moved to RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon on 4-10-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-1-47: The aircraft swung to port off the runway during the take-off run at RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, and the propellor tips struck the ground. The pilot then applied the brakes, the tailwheel dropped heavily onto the ground and the tailwheel was then fractured, causing the tailwheel to collapse.
Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (repairable) 18-1-47. Not repaired, re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge 30-1-47.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.264
4. ORB 691 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2545:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505183 5. RAF Write-offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 No 2:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90810-te278 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE278 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._587_Squadron_RAF#History 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 Location