Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF251, Friday 17 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF251
MSN: 14A-2051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard KF251 [MSN 14A-2051]: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. 17/01/1947

The pilot was approaching RAF Spitalgate, at the end of a night flying sortie, and made a very 'tight' circuit before coming in to land. During the final approach to land, the pilot seems to have forgotten to carry out his pre-landing checks, including forgetting to lower the undercarriage. Therefore, the Harvard made a 'wheels up' belly landing at RAF Spitalgate, sustaining severe damage to the underside of the airframe. The pilot, however, appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.262
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 117)
4. 17 SFTS RAF ORB for the period 1-2-1920 to 1-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/699: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100408
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spitalgate#History