Accident Gloster Gladiator 2902, Thursday 24 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1938
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shixing County, Shaoguan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Rutong YANG

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)