Accident Curtiss F11C Goshawk 2807, Thursday 7 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss F11C Goshawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Shaoguan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Yuanbo HUANG

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E9%99%B3%E7%91%9E%E9%88%BF