Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic D-MDYA, Sunday 21 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDYA
MSN: DY124/2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linkenheim-Hochstetten, Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rheinstetten airfield
Destination airport:Rheinstetten airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Linkenheim-Hochstetten, Karlsruhe and was destroyed. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart-aktuell/bei-carlsruhe-zwei-piloten-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-84011998.bild.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mdya