Accident Robin DR.400/140B G-BDUY, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BDUY
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Kirkby Aviation Centre -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatton Airstrip
Destination airport:East Kirkby Aviation Centre
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BDUY had flown in a group of aircraft from Hatton to East Kirkby airfield. The pilot reported that during the final approach he saw a Lancaster aircraft parked on what he thought was Runway 24. He performed a go-around and joined left downwind for Runway 26, at the 500 ft aal circuit height specified on the airfield chart he was using.
The pilot explained that during that approach he was focussed on overflying some trees near his intended landing point. During touchdown he realised the remaining landing distance was too short. Because of more trees straight ahead, he applied maximum braking – rather than performing a go-around – and came to rest on a grassy bank at the edge of the airfield.

Conclusion
The accident occurred because the aircraft landed outside the designated grass runway at an unlicensed aerodrome. The low circuit height and an airfield layout that the pilot had not expected contributed to his misidentifying the landing surface.
The airfield and a chart publisher intend to resolve anomalies on relevant charts

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB