| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | eBeeX SenseFly UAV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hayling Island, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Hayling Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Hayling Island, Hampshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:eBeeX SenseFly UAV: Substantially damaged 18 January 2023 when crashed shortly after take off from Hayling Island, Hampshire. After the UA was hand launched, it climbed to 20 metres, when there appeared to be a loss of power. The UA struck a wall outside of the planned flying area. The cause for the loss of power was not established.
Hayling Island is an island off the south coast of England, in the borough of Havant in the county of Hampshire, east of Portsmouth.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023 2.
https://ageagle.com/drones/ebee-x/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayling_Island 