Incident Flylogix UAV unregistered, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:day
Type:Flylogix UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scatsta Airport, Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM)
Destination airport:Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flylogix UAV: Substantially damaged 26 January 2023 in a landing accident at Scatsa Airport, Shetland Islands, Scotland. After touchdown, the UA left the runway, struck a runway light, and the landing gear collapsed.

Scatsta Airport (IATA: SCS, ICAO: EGPM), was a commercial airport on the island of Mainland, Shetland in Scotland located 17 nautical miles (31 km; 20 mi) north of Lerwick and 5 mi (8 km) southwest of Sullom Voe Terminal.

On 4 March 2020, the integrated contract was awarded to Babcock MCS who intended to use Sumburgh Airport in the south of Shetland. With the loss of this contract Scatsta airport announced that it would be closing in the summer of 2020 with a loss of 65 jobs. Scatsta Airport fully closed to all operations on 30 June 2020

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://www.flylogix.co.uk/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scatsta_Airport