Incident DJI Inspire 2 unregistered, Tuesday 31 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Slough, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slough, Berkshire
Destination airport:Slough, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Inspire 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 31 January 2023 in a 'hard landing' accident near Slough, Berkshire. Whilst landing the UA in a field, the pilot did not arrest the rate of descent in time to prevent a hard touchdown which caused damage to the UA’s gimbal, camera and baseplate.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slough

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub