Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced unregistered, Tuesday 28 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:Preston, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced UAV: Substantially damaged 28 February 2023 at Preston, Lancashire when crashed due to loss of control by the remote pilot. After the UAV lifted off, the remote pilot was unable to control the UAV and it struck a building; a GPS issue was suspected.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preston,_Lancashire