| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Near Buxton, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Buxton, Derbyshire |
| Destination airport: | Buxton, Derbyshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Phantom 4 UAV: Reported lost/missing on a flight over Buxton, Derbyshire 7 March 2023. Following a loss of GPS in-flight, the pilot commanded a Return to Home but the UAV flew away and was not recovered.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buxton 