| Date: | Friday 31 March 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 30T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coleshill, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Coleshill, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 30T UAV: Substantially damaged 31 March 2023 when crashed due to multiple bird strikes at Coleshill, Warwickshire.
The UA was being operated on a training flight in a closed off area with no residential properties and no structures nearby. Three birds flew out of trees directly towards the UAV and struck it, causing it to drop to the ground.
Coleshill is a market town and civil parish in the North Warwickshire district of Warwickshire, England, taking its name from the River Cole, on which it stands, and is situated 10 miles (16 km) east-northeast of Birmingham, 8.5 miles (13.7 km) southeast of Sutton Coldfield, 11 miles (18 km) south of Tamworth, 13 miles (21 km) northwest of Coventry by road and 13 miles (21 km) west of Nuneaton.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023 2.
https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-30 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coleshill,_Warwickshire 