Accident DJI Matrice 300 RTK unregistered, Sunday 9 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:night
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hastings, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hastings, East Sussex
Destination airport:Hastings, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 October 2022 when control lost and UAV crashed at Hastings, East Sussex

Whilst operating the 6.3 kg UA in a built-up area at night, a loud crack was heard, and the UA began to spin to the ground from a height of 9 metres. The operator examined the wreckage after the event and suspected that a rotor blade had failed in flight.

Hastings is a large seaside town and borough in East Sussex on the south coast of England, 24 miles (39 km) east to the county town of Lewes and 53 miles (85 km) south east of London.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hastings