| Date: | Sunday 25 December 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands |
| Destination airport: | Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged on final approach to landing at Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands, December 25 2022.
The UA was returning to a secured landing site following a flight at night in windy conditions. The remote pilot misjudged the proximity of a tree to the UA’s flightpath and, having struck a branch of the tree, the UA fell to the ground and suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations December 2022 to January 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2022-january-2023/ 2.
https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-300 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halesowen. 