| Date: | Friday 6 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise UAV: Substantially damaged 6 January 2023 when crash on approach to land at Spilsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire. During approach to land, the UA was blown off course by a gust of wind and struck a tree.
Spilsby is a market town, civil parish and electoral ward in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. The town is adjacent to the main A16, 33 miles east of the county town of Lincoln, 17 miles north-east of Boston and 13 miles north-west of Skegness
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spilsby 