| Date: | Friday 6 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wakefield, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wakefield, West Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Wakefield, West Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise UAV: Substantially damaged 6 January 2023 in a takeoff accident at Wakefield, West Yorkshire.
In a controlled area with no uninvolved persons nearby, the UA was launched before the system had acquired full satellite connectivity and hence had no GPS stabilisation. The pilot was unable to control the UA which suffered damage when it drifted into a 4 ft post near the takeoff point.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations December 2022 to January 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2022-january-2023/ 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2-enterprise 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wakefield 