Incident DJI Matrice 210 RTK unregistered, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blyth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blyth, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 210 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 10 January 2023 when crashed at Blyth, Northumberland. During a training flight, the remote pilot lost control of the UA, which hit a metal cage.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations for December 2022 to January 2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2022-january-2023/
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blyth,_Northumberland