| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Near Bridgwater, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgwater, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Bridgwater, Somerset |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual UAV: Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) when went missing on a flight from Bridgwater, Somerset 11 January 2023. The control link to the UAV was lost. The UAV continued to fly on, uncontrolled by the remote pilot, and was subsequently lost in the Bridgwater area. It was not found and therefore not recovered.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2-enterprise 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridgwater 