Incident Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis unregistered, Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:day
Type:Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastbourne, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastbourne, East Sussex
Destination airport:Eastbourne, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis UAV: Substantially damaged 17 January 2023 in a takeoff accident at Eastbourne, East Sussex.

Shortly after takeoff, the pilot observed a momentary ‘Yaw Alignment’ error displayed on the controller. The pilot was subsequently unable to control the UA which drifted into a nearby wall, fell to the ground and suffered extensive damage.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://rectrixdrones.com/product/evolve-dynamics-sky-mantis/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastbourne