Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual unregistered, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual
Owner/operator:Durham Police
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horden, near Peterlee, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Horden, near Peterlee, County Durham
Destination airport:Horden, near Peterlee, County Durham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual UAV: Damaged 12 September 2022 in Police Operations at Horden, near Peterlee, County Durham. The UA was being flown in a residential street in support of a live operation. It was being flown by a remote pilot who was supported by an observer; however, the observer became distracted due to operational events. At this time, the pilot lost visual line of sight with the UA and it collided with a house in the street.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Northern Echo 16 January 2023):

"Durham Police officer crashed drone into Horden house during operation

A bungling cop crashed a drone into a house during a major operation to arrest suspects. The officer from Durham Police lost sight of the drone he was flying before it collided with a house.

It happened on a street in Horden, County Durham while officers were carrying out an operation to arrest suspects. The Echo understands the pilot was being supported by an ‘observer’ who became ‘distracted’ before the crash.

Durham Police suspended the officer from flying while they were given further training to test their ‘safety and competency’. They later passed a reassessment and were reinstated as a pilot.

The drone was ‘slightly’ damaged during the collision. No damage was caused to the property. The incident occurred on September 12 last year, but a report into the blunder has just been published.

A Durham Constabulary spokesperson said: “The drone was being flown by an officer during an operation to arrest suspects at an address in Horden in September last year.

“During the flight, the drone collided with a house. This caused slight damage to the drone and no damage to any other property. In line with protocol, Durham Constabulary reported the incident to the Civil Aviation Authority and the pilot was suspended from flying temporarily. They were given further training and took part in an additional assessment to test their safety and competency. They passed the assessment and have since been reinstated as a pilot.”

The unmanned aircraft in question was a DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual. The drone is no longer sold, but a newer model of the same drone sells from £1,729".

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations October-November 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. Northern Echo 16 January 2023: https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/23249818.durham-police-officer-crashed-drone-horden-house-operation/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2-enterprise
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horden