| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggleswade, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Biggleswade, Bedfordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 14 September 2022 when crashed shortly after take off from Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Just after a manually controlled takeoff, and without prior warning, the remote pilot heard a ‘branch snap’ sound and control of the UA was lost. It fell to the ground from a height of about 4 metres and suffered significant damage. The pilot was unsure of the cause and had completed four uneventful flights earlier that day.
Biggleswade is a market town and civil parish in Central Bedfordshire in Bedfordshire, England. It lies on the River Ivel, 11 miles (18 km) south-east of Bedford
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/ 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biggleswade 