Accident Cessna 404 Titan CC-CHX, Tuesday 31 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Linea Aérea Aeropetrel
Registration: CC-CHX
MSN: 404-0684
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson Island, South Shetlands -   Antarctica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Punta Arenas (PUQ), Chile
Destination airport:Tentiente R. Marsh Airport (TNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost height and struck a glacier shortly before landing at Teniente Marsh AFB.

Sources:

1. 8 U.S. TOURISTS KILLED AS PLANE CRASHES ON AN ISLAND IN ANTARCTIC. New York Times. January 2, 1986